CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806202

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dichlorobenzonitrile (CAS # 1194-65-6) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,6-Dichlorobenzonitrile (CAS # 1194-65-6) will be 2926.90.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: aromatic: Dichlorbenzonitriles: 2,6- Dichlorobenzonitrile. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport